Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 22, 2019

Privacy

Your privacy is important to Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan website, farmfoodcaresk.org.  The privacy policy of this website adheres to the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) enacted by the Government of Canada, Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enacted by the EU.

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with current legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, farmfoodcaresk.org.

If you have questions about our privacy policy or a complaint contact us at office@farmfoodcaresk.org.

The Short Version

Privacy legislation is mostly common sense. We don’t track users beyond anonymous site analytics (such as Google Analytics), we don’t send people anything they didn’t ask for, and we don’t share any personal information you give us when you do things like signing up for an email newsletter or submitting a contact form. We only use that personal information to do what you asked us to do (such as putting you on our email newsletter list or answering the question you submitted). We also do our best to keep any information you share with us secure. You can contact us at any time if you want us to delete any data you have shared with us.

What Information Do We Collect and What Do We Do With It?

Website Analytics: When someone visits farmfoodcaresk.org we use two third party services, Google Analytics and Squarespace Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Mailing Lists: As part of the registration process for our email newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses. We use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Constant Contact privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at office@farmfoodcaresk.org.

Web Forms: As part of sending a general inquiry via web forms on our site (such as our Contact page) we collect personal information so that we can respond to your inquiry. We don’t share your personal information with any third parties and only use it to do what you’ve asked us to do.

Email: If you send an electronic mail message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

Employees: Our employees may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs and service you. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We do not share nonpublic personal information with third parties without your consent.

Access to Your Personal Information: You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to office@farmfoodcaresk.org.

In a nutshell, we only use the personal information you give us to carry out services you have requested, and we may contact you to make you aware of additional services, products, or information you might find useful. We make every effort to keep your personal information secure. We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Cookies Policy

Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan uses cookies on our website, farmfoodcaresk.org.  Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on our website, your choices regarding cookies, how to disable them, and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our website or a third-party service to recognize your computer or device and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan uses cookies

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the website, to provide analytics, to enable some social sharing features, and so on. We are careful to not collect any personal data through our use of cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website and we use different types of cookies to run our website.

Essential cookies: We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Cookies, Pixels and Tracking

We use cookies, pixels and similar tracking technologies to collect and use information about you, including to serve internet-based advertising. We also utilize third-party services that use tracking technologies when you visit our site. For example, our cookie-related technology includes use for:

  1. Essential Website Functionality. Our website requires these cookies in order to fully utilize our services and login to secure areas.
  2. Performance and Functionality. These cookies provide functionality to remember preferences and enhance our functionality but are not strictly required to access our services.
  3. Usage Tracking. We use pixels, cookies and related tracking technology to measure the performance of our marketing efforts and how you utilize our services. For example, tracking opens and clicks in our emails to you.
  4. Google Analytics, Retargeting and Ads. We use Google Analytics for Display Advertising. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. This site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.
  5. Facebook Analytics, Advertising & Social Features. We use Facebook technologies to customize content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to our website.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Generally speaking your experience on our website should be fine if you disable all cookies, but we want users to be aware that it is possible that disabling cookies will cause browsing problems.

Website Security

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Legal

The information and links contained on this website are being provided by Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan for general information purposes only. This website may include links to third party websites over which Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan has no control. Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained in such third party websites.

Furthermore, Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information contained on this website for any purpose. The information contained on this website is provided ‘as is’ without warranty of any kind.

Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with regard to this website, including all implied warranties and conditions or merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

In no event shall Farm & Food Care Saskatchewan be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of this website.